A festival bursting with extraordinary sound art and experimental music events across Oxford.

audiograft festival returns for its 10th year across ten days bursting with extraordinary experimental music and sonic art events across Oxford. 

 

Thurs 12 March, 7pm John Henry Brookes Lecture Theatre

Film Screening: John Hull "Notes on Blindness"

An ambitious and groundbreaking documentary based on the sound diaries of John Hull and exploring his blindness.

 

Tue 17 March, 6-9pm

OVADA Warehouse Opening Event (exhibition open until 22 March)

Áine O' Dwyer / John Grzinich / Ben Gwilliam / Susana Gómez Larañga / Thomas Martin Nutt / Shirley Pegna.

Go on a sonic journey across the world using the vibrations of the earth (Shirley Pegna's "Earth Din"),  listen to a temporary micro-climate (John Grzinich's "Ilm"), and more in this mult-artist exhibition of video, audio and visual art installations in the striking setting of the OVADA Warehouse.

 

Thurs 19 March, 6-10pm

Modern Art Oxford Opening Event (exhibition open until 22 March)

James Green / Lucia Hinojosa / Jacek Smolicki / Kathryn Tovey / Paul Whitty

Explore the sounds of the "beautiful game" (Paul Whitty's "Take It To The Corner!"), listen to a personal journey through 24hours in Aberdeen (James Green's "Sounding 24h"), and interact with playful instruments that reflect 5 months exploring an entangled landscape, and more in this multi-artist exibition stemming from the Sound Diaries open call.

 

Fri 20 March, 7.30pm Holywell Music Room

Parkinson-Saunders, Irene Kurka, Paul Whitty (performance)

A diverse programme of Parkinson-Saunders' table-top orchestra of anything but conventional instruments, Irene Kurka's solo soprano performance of contemporary classical repertoire, and Paul Whitty's exploration in field recordings, in the beautiful surrounding's of Oxford's oldest purpose built concert hall.

 

Sat 21 March, 2pm Fusion

Dan Linn-Pearl, Lee Riley, Cities and Memory, Limpet Space Race (performance)

Immerse yourself in sound ranging from an electric guitar being buried in gravel, to familiar soundscapes transformed into pulsating rhythms and complex patterns within a custom built surround sound system..and more! 

 

Sat 21 March, 7pm OVADA Warehouse

Clara De Asis + David Lacey, Ain Bailey, O Yama O (performance)

Exploratory music with an array of instruments and improvisation, DJing with field recordings and found sounds, and an exploration of everyday life through sound and objects, are all on the bill for the final performance of the festival.

 

Find out full details on the festival website

 

All audiograft events are "Pay What You Decide".

Irene Kurka (image credit Thomas Goetz)
Parkinson Saunders
Jacek Smolicki
Katz Mulk Experimentica (photo credit Simon Ayre)
Lucia Hinojosa
Paul Whitty
Aine O'Dwyer
Ben Gwilliam
John Grzinich
Patrick Farmer
Shirley Pegna
Susana Gomez Larranaga
Thomas Martin Nutt
audiograft is curated by the Sonic Art Research Unit at Oxford Brookes University and co-promoted by OCM. Saturday's performance space has stair access only - please get in touch if you have access needs and we will discuss this with you (patrickwilliamfarmer@gmail.com / 01865 484777).